Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy


Your privacy is very important to us. Please read this privacy policy to learn more about the ways in which we use and protect your personal information.

WrightBus (“WrightBus,” “we,” “us,” “our,” or the “Company”) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who visit our LinkedIn page at https://www.linkedin.com/company/wrightbus/ , twitter page at https://twitter.com/Wright_bus (“Third Party Pages”), or our website having URL at www.wrigthbus.com (“Website”). This Privacy Policy describes WrighBus’s privacy practices in relation to the use of the Online Pages, as well as your choices regarding use, access and collection of personal information.

By visiting the website, you are accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy and you are consenting to our collection, use, disclosure, including the sharing of Data (as defined below). We take privacy very seriously and we shall protect your personal information only as described in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Visiting the Online Pages through mobile devices

WrightBus may obtain information through the mobile application of third parties that Users download to, and run on, their mobile devices (“Devices”). Such mobile applications may obtain information from, or access data stored on, Users’ Devices to provide services related to the relevant mobile application. For example, a mobile application may access a camera on a User’s Device to enable the User to upload photographs in relation to the services; access the geographic/current location of a User’s Device using GPS or similar technologies – so that such third party may provide content that is more suitable to Your location; or access contact information on a User’s Device to enable the User to sync contact information between the information that is stored on the User’s Device and the information that is submitted to the services. Information obtained to provide mobile application services may include information obtained in preparation for anticipated updates to those services. Mobile applications may transmit information to and from Devices to provide the mobile application services.

The terms of such third party mobile applications may provide WrightBus with information related to Users’ use of the Third Party Pages hosted on such third parties’ mobile application services, information regarding Users’ Devices, and information regarding Users’ interaction at such Third Party Pages, which WrightBus may use to provide and improve the Third Party Pages. For example, all actions taken in a mobile application may be logged, along with associated information (such as the time of day when each action was taken). WrightBus may also share anonymous data about these actions with third party providers of analytics services. In addition, if a User visits the Third Party Pages or the Website after clicking on a third-party mobile advertisement for the mobile application or for WrightBus, the third-party advertiser may provide WrigthBus with certain information, such as the User’s Device identification information, which WrightBus may use to track the performance of its advertising campaigns.

Users may configure the mobile application, and the information accessed or obtained by the mobile application on a User’s Device. The mobile application’s access to information through a User’s Device does not cause that information to be "Customer Data", except to the extent that a User uses the mobile application to submit electronic data and information to such Customer account for purchase of any products then such information constitutes “Customer Data”.

WrightBus is not responsible for any form of transmission, whatsoever, received by You from any third party website or mobile application. Accordingly, WrightBus does not make any representations concerning the privacy practices or policies of such third parties or terms of use of such third party websites or mobile applications, nor does WrightBus control or guarantee the accuracy, integrity, or quality of the information, data, text, software, music, sound, photographs, graphics, videos, messages or other materials available on such third party websites or mobile applications.

Notices and contractual terms related to a particular mobile application may be found in the relevant terms of service for that application. WrightBus encourages you to review the relevant terms of service related to any mobile applications you download, install, use, or otherwise interact with to understand such mobile application’s information practices.

  1. Information collected

In general, you can browse the Online Pages without telling us who you are or revealing any personal information about yourself. However, when expressing an interest in participating in the Contest or submitting any information/application for the Contest, WrightBus requires you to provide WrightBus with personal contact information, including but not limited to your name, address, phone number, email address and company (“Required Contact Information”).

Cookies are small identifiers that is sent from a web server to web browser and then stored on your computer's hard drive or that of your mobile device to identify you and to understand how you arrived at our Website. Our Website uses cookies to optimize your user experience. To find out more about Coolies Policy, visit – wrightbus.com/en-gb/cookie-policy . If you continue without changing your settings, we will assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the Website. Further, the third party applications and services also use cookies and you should read their terms and conditions to understand how they use the information collected from the cookies that they use.

  1. Use of information collected

The Company uses Data about Users to solve queries.. For example, if you fill out a “contact us” form, the Company will use the information provided to contact you in relation to the query.

WrightBus partners with authorized third parties to display advertising on the Online Pages or to manage our advertising on such Online Pages. Our authorized third-party partners may use cookies or similar technologies to provide you advertising based upon your browsing activities and interests. If you wish to opt out of interest-based advertising, please exercise your option when viewing such advertising. Please note you will continue to receive generic ads on the Online Pages.

We use your personal information and other information we obtain from your current and past activities on the Online Pages to resolve disputes; troubleshoot problems; measure consumer interest in the services provided by us, inform you about online and offline offers, products, services, and updates; customize your experience; detect and protect us against error, fraud and other criminal activity; enforce our Terms and Conditions; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection. We may compare and review your personal information for errors, omissions and for accuracy.

You agree that we may use personal information about you to improve our marketing and promotional efforts, to analyze the usage of the Online Pages, to improve the content and product offerings, and customize the content on the Online Pages, layout, and services. These uses improve the Online Pages and better tailor it to meet your needs, so as to provide you with a smooth, efficient, safe and customized experience while using the same.

You agree that we may use your personal information to contact you and deliver information to you that, in some cases, are targeted to your interests, such as targeted banner advertisements, administrative notices, product offerings, and communications relevant to your use of the Online Pages. By accepting the Privacy Policy, you expressly agree to receive this information.

  1. Sharing of information collected:The following are categories of persons to whom we may share your information with from time-to-time. By using the Online Pages you consent to sharing such information with these third parties:
  2. Contracted service providers- WrightBus may share Data about Users with contracted service providers so that these service providers can provide services on our behalf. These service providers are authorized by us to use your personal information only as necessary to provide the requested services. Without limiting the foregoing, WrightBus may also share Data about WrightBus’s Users with its service providers to ensure the quality of information provided, and with third–party social networking and media, such as Twitter, for marketing and advertising, etc. Unless described in this Privacy Policy, WrightBus does not share, sell, rent, or trade any information with third parties for their promotional purposes. While we have authorized our service providers to use your personal information only as necessary to provide the requested services to us, they may use the Date in accordance with their own policies, terms and conditions and we are not in any manner responsible or liable to the User in case of any breaches by such third-party service providers.

 

  1. WrightBus Affiliates-The Company may share Data about Users with other affiliates, subsidiaries, joint venture of the WrightBus corporate group in order for us to work with them. For example, WrightBus may need to share Data about WrightBus’s Customers with other companies within the WrightBus corporate family for customer support, marketing, technical operations and account management purposes. Our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this document, in compliance with applicable law.

 

  1. Business Partners-From time to time, WrightBus may partner with other companies to jointly offer products, services, or programs (or downloadable content). If you purchase, specifically express interest in, or register for a jointly–offered product, service, or program from or through WrightBus, WrightBus may share Data about Users collected in connection with your purchase or expression of interest with our partner(s). WrightBus does not control our business partners’ use of the Data about the Users that we collect, and their use of the information will be in accordance with their own privacy policies. If you do not wish for your information to be shared in this manner, you may opt not to purchase or specifically express interest in a jointly offered product or services.

 

  1. Compelled Disclosure -WrightBus reserves the right to use or disclose information provided, if required by law or if WrightBus reasonably believes that use or disclosure is necessary to protect its rights and/or to comply with a judicial proceeding, court order, or legal process.

 

  1. International transfer of information collected

WrightBus primarily stores Data about Users in India. To facilitate WrightBus’s global operations, WrightBus may transfer to and access such information from around the world, including to/from other countries in which WrightBus or its parent, affiliates, subsidiaries and joint ventures have operations. This Privacy Policy shall apply even if WrightBus transfers Data about Users to other countries and the Users hereby consent to such transfer.

Our parent, affiliates, subsidiaries, and joint ventures follow privacy practices no less protective of all users than our practices described in this document, in compliance with applicable law.

  1. Correcting and updating your information

WrightBus may retain your information for a period of time consistent with the original purpose of collection. For instance, we may retain your information during the duration of the Contest and for a reasonable period of time afterward. We also may retain your information during the period of time needed for WrightBus to pursue our legitimate business interests, conduct audits, comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

You may request to review, correct, delete or otherwise modify any of the personal information that you have previously provided to us through the Online Pages. To update your address, and/or request return or deletion of Your Data, please contact [email protected]  Requests to access, change, or delete your information will be addressed within a reasonable timeframe.

  1. Security

WrightBus uses robust security measures to protect Data about Users. All Data is stored in a secure server and is protected against unauthorized access. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure correct use of information, we employ reasonable security practices and procedures and current internet security methods and technologies in compliance with Information Technology Act, 2000 and rules made there under.

  1. Discretion and opt out

You agree and acknowledge that You are providing your information out of your free will. You have an option not to provide or permit WrightBus to collect Your personal information or later on withdraw Your consent with respect to such personal information so provided herein by sending an email to [email protected] In such case, You should not visit the Online Pages. Further, neither we nor our authorized service providers may be able to deliver any gift hampers or gifts in connection with the Contest, or WrightBus may deny your participation in the Contest.

You can add or update Your personal information on regular basis. Kindly note that WrightBus would retain Your previous personal information in its records.

  1. Your consent and changes to this Privacy Policy

By using the Online Pages, participating in the Contest and/ or by providing your information, you consent to the collection and use of the information you disclose on the Online Pages in accordance with this Privacy Policy, including but not limited to Your consent for sharing your information as per this Privacy Policy.

WrightBus reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy without notice. The revised Privacy Policy is effective immediately when posted on the Website. Hence it is the responsibility of each User, customer, visitor to review the Website and the Privacy Policy periodically.

For any queries or support, you may get in touch with our customer support team or mail us at [email protected]. .

If you find any discrepancies or have any grievances in relation to the collection, storage, use, disclosure and transfer of your information collected under the Privacy Policy, please contact [email protected] .